Membership

LEADERSHIP TEAM 2021
Conservation:
Jill Gottesman
Josh Kelly

Cultural Heritage:
We value cultural heritage interests as an important part of the forest planning process; however, we don’t currently have anyone representing a cultural heritage organization serving on the Leadership Team.

Economic Development & Tourism:
Melissa Patton
Sophia Paulos

Forest Products:
Orrin Goure
Lang Hornthal

Recreation:
Kevin Colburn
Julie White

Water:
Callie Moore

Wildlife:
Manley Fuller

At Large:
Megan Sutton

ACTIVE MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS
Access Fund/Carolina Climbers’ Coalition:
Representative: Zachary Lesch-Huie, Mike Reardon

American Whitewater:
Representative: Kevin Colburn

Back Country Horsemen of NC:
Representative: Deirdre Perot

Carolina Land and Lakes Resource Conservation and Development Council:
Representative: Melissa Patton, Christina Newhouse

Carolina Mountain Club:
Representatives: Tish Desjardins, Ruth Hartzler

Columbia Forest Products:
Representatives: Orrin Goure, Jim Sitts

Defenders of Wildlife:
Representative: Ben Prater

Eastern Band of the Cherokee Indians:
Representative: Tommy Cabe

EcoForesters:
Representative: Lang Hornthal

Evergreen Packaging:
Representative: Rob Elliot

Graham County Economic Development:
Representative: Sophia Paulos

International Mountain Bicycling Association:
Representative: Tom Sauret

MountainTrue:
Representatives: Josh Kelly, Callie Moore

National Wild Turkey Federation:
Representative: none appointed for 2021

North Carolina Horse Council:
Representative: Tom Thomas

North Carolina Wildlife Federation:
Representative: Bill Kane, Manly Fuller

Southern Appalachian Mineral Society:
Representative: Ken Casebeer

Southern Off Road Bike Association (Pisgah):
Representative: Julie White

The Nature Conservancy:
Representative: Megan Sutton

The Wilderness Society:
Representatives: Jill Gottesman, Hugh Irwin

Trout Unlimited:
Representative: Jeff Wright

Wild South:
Representatives: Kevin Massey

Special Status: National Forests in North Carolina:
Representatives: Alice Cohen, Michelle Aldridge

ACTIVE AFFILIATE ORGANIZATIONS
Chattooga Conservancy:
Representative: Nicole Hayler, Buzz Williams

NC Audubon:
Representative: Curtis Smalling

Sierra Club:
Representative: J.D. Diefenbach, David Reid

Southern Environmental Law Center:
Representatives: Sam Evans, Laura LaFleur